Pickens County SOUTHERN CROSS-of-HONOR APPLICATIONS

Effective: 01/24/2012

Back to Mainpage

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                     The Southern Cross of Honor is also used as a symbol on the graves of Confederate Veterans who served honorably. It can take two different forms which can sometimes both be seen on the same soldier's grave.

 

One form is an outline of the Southern Cross engraved on the actual gravestone of the veteran. This symbol is still available to be placed as an optional symbol of belief on a U.S. Veterans Administration issued gravestone. This symbol will only be issued by the V.A. to be placed on the grave of a Confederate Veteran. The symbol is also available to be placed on existing gravestones by some private monument companies and stone carvers.

 

The second form of the Southern Cross of Honor seen on Confederate graves is a two-sided, cast iron replica of the medal. This cross stands atop a metal rod placed into the ground at the veteran's grave. It is sometimes referred to as the "Iron Cross of Honor" or "SCV Iron Cross." The cross is typically placed on Confederate graves by local chapters of the Sons of Confederate Veterans or by family members or interested parties related to the Confederate Veteran. The iron cross version of the SCH is available for purchase through several SCV chapters as well as several private foundries throughout the United States. The grave of any Confederate Veteran who served honorably is eligible for placement of this symbol.

 

( Set Your Adobe Reader Program to "100% Viewing" when looking at these documents. )

 

 

LINK / FILES SOLDIER YEAR UNIT ENDORSED BY ENDORSED BY
         

A

         

Cha-01

Abecombie, John N.

1907/9

Co.. C 3rd Infantry

 (Laurens Dist.)

Roper, N.C.

Bramblett, W.B.

Cha-02

Abercrombie, Orwell

1903

Co. E 2nd

Bowen, W. T. (Co. I 4th)

Bowen, R.A. (Co. E 2nd)

Cha-03

Adams, J.J.

(Murphy)

1922

Co. D 4th Inf.

Parrott, R.E. (Co. D 4th Inf.)

Davis, W.P. Co. (D 4th Inf.)

Cha-04

Aiken, W.T.

(Pickens Co.)

1924

Co. H 14th NC

(Transylvania Co.)

Newbery, J.B.

T.J. Ligin

Cha-05

Alexander, P. McDuffie

(Pickens C.H.)

1912

Co. A Orr's Rifles

Richey, H.A. (Co. F 1st) ?

Allgood, W.B. (Co. I PSS)

Cha-06

Allgood, Wm. B.

1903 &1911

Co. I 4th Palmetto Sharp Shooters

(1903) Lewis, J.J. (Co. B 7th); Lewis, F.A. (7th SC)

(1911) Reaves, Joseph;  Richey, H.A.

Cha-07

Aiken, W.T.

(Crow Creek)

1909

Co. H 14th NC Inf.

(Transylvania Co.)

Kirksey, J.K (Co. C 4th SC.)

Ligon, T.J. (Co. K 16th)

Cha-08

Ambler, James Hagood

(Greenville, Rt. 5)

1929

Co. I 2nd Reserve

McBee, Alexander (Bat. SC Arsenal Cadets_

Cely, N.H. Co H 1st Reg.

Cha-09

Anthony, J.T.

1904

Co. D 1st Inf.

Looper, J.Tyre

Hendricks, D.E.

Cha-10

Ashmore, W.H.

1912

Gunshop in Greenville

(Greenville)

Richey, H.A.

Allgood, W.B.

         

B

         

CHb-01

Babb, Albert

1908

Co. B 1st Cav.

(Laurens Dist.)

Whitmire, H.M.

Cantrell, S. W.

CHb-02

Bagwell, F.

(Liberty)

1911

Co. K Orrs

(Anderson Dist.)

Cannon, J.F.

Mauldin, E.E.

CHb-03

Barker, J.S.

(Calhoun)

1925

Rhetts Bat. Beau Regt.and Artillery

Hendricks, H.A. (Co. F 2nd)

Porter, J.H. (Co. H 4th Vols.)

CHb-04

Blassingame, D.W.

(Pickens Rt.)

1912

Co. B 2nd State Militia (Anderson Co.)

Bowen, R.A.

Neeley, J.M.

CHb-04a

Boggs, Aaron

1924

Co. C 4th Cav.

None Listed

None Listed

CHb-05

Boggs, Milton Reese

1929

Co. B 10th Cav.

Hendricks, H.B. (Co. F 2nd)

Porter, J.H. (Co. H 4th)

CHb-06

Bolding, W.N.

1904

Co. G 12th Inf.

Kelley, A.G.

Bowen, W. T.

CHb-07

Bowen, R.A.

1912 &1903

Co. E 2nd Rifles

(1912) Bowen, W.T. (Co. I 4th) Abercrombie, Oswell Co E 2nd)

(1903) Bowen, W.T. (Co. I 4th) Abercrombie, Orwell (Co. E 2nd)

CHb-08

Bowen, W.T.

1903

Co. E 4th

Abercrombie, Orwell (Co. E 2nd Vols.)

Bowen, R.A. (Co. E 2nd Vols.)

CHb-09

Bowlin, J.M.

1911

Co. A Meltons Inf.

Prior, S.T.

Brown, S.H.

CHb-10

Bramlett, J.W.

1912

Co. D 4th; 18th; 1st Co B

(Anderson Co.)

Bowen, R.A.

Richey, H.A.

CHb-11

Bramblett, W.B.

 

Co. H Elfords Old Reserves

Brown, S.H.

Higgins, John A.

CHb-12

Breazeale, S.P.

(Pickens, Rt. 3)

1911

Co. M, 7th AL Cav.

(Floyd Co., AL)

Richey, H.A.

Nealy, J.M.

CHb-13

Brissey, J.A. 

(Liberty)

1905

Co. B 16th

(Greenville)

Gunnells, G.B

Henderson, W.E.

CHb-14

Brown, S.H.

1907

Co. D 1st Inf.

Hendricks, D.E.

Lewis, J.J.

CHb-15

Bryant, A.W.

(Liberty)

1905

Co. K 62nd NC

(Transylvania Co.)

Dodgen, A.

Richey, H.A.

CHb-16

Brown, S.H.

(Pickens, Rt. 1)

1912

Co. D 1st SC

McWhorter, W.W.

Stewart, J.M.

         

C

         

CHc-01

Cameron, A.B.

1907

Co. B 17th Inf.

Richey, H.A.

Farrer?, Anderson

CHc-02

Cantrell, J.T.

1906

Co. F 22nd Inf.

Lynch, G.M. (4th Regiment

Field, O. P.

CHc-03

Cantrell, D.W.

1907

Co. K 1st Cav.

Richey, H.A.

Cantrell, J.T.

CHc-04

Cannon, J.F.

(Easley)

1911

Chichester's  Battery Artillery (Greenville Dist.)

Bagwell, F.

Mauldin, E.E.

CHc-05

Cassell, B.A.

(Pickens, Rt. 5)

1907 & 1912

Co. K 62 NC Inf.

(Transylvania Co.)

Rigden, W.H. & Reeve, Joseph (1907)

P?, P.A. & Conley, J.H.?

CHc-06

Cassell, D.A.

1922

Co. K 62nd NC Inf.

(Transylvania Co.)

Rigdon, W.H. 

Reeve, Joseph

CHc-06a

Cassell, D.H.

(Pickens, Rt. 3)

1910 & 1923

Co. H 4th SC or 2nd SC

Bowen, R.A. & W.H. Wade (1910)

(1923) Bowen, R.A. Co. E 2nd  & Wade, W.H. (Co. G 16th)

CHc-07

Cassell, F.M.

(Pickens, Rt.)

1912

Co. B 2nd 

Richey, H.A.

Cam?, J.T.

CHc-08

Chastain, John

(Pickens, Rt. 3)

1912

Co. C 4th Cav.

Lynch, G.M. (Co. F 22nd)

Stewart, J.M. (Co. F 22nd)

CHc-09

Childress, Charley 

1904

Co. H 2nd Rifles

McDaniel, J.H.

Newberry, J.B.

CHc-11

Conley/Colley, J.F.

1906

Co. H 4th Inf.

Griffin, James A.

Lynch, G.M.

CHc-12

Connelly, John W.

1904

Co. F 22 Inf.

Stewart, J.M.

Hunter, J.W.

CHc-13

Cox, G.W.

1925

Co. E 14th SC

Hendricks, H.B. (Co. F 2nd)

Porter, J.H. (Co. H 4th)

CHc-14

Cox, James E.

(Pickens C.H.)

1903

Co. B 16th Inf.

(Greenville Co.)

McDaniel, J.H.G. C0. A 1st

Ashmore, W.H.

CHc-15

Cox, James E.

(Pickens C.H.)

1903

Co. B 16th Inf.

(Greenville Co.)

McDaniel, J.H.G.

Ashmore, W.H.

CHc-16

Cureton, James D.

1903

Co. D 6th Inf.

(Winsborough)

Newberry, J.B. (Co. K 6th)

Stewart, J.M. (Co. C 4th Cav.)

         

D

         

CHd-01

Dalton, L.R.

(Grove)

1904

Co. F Hampton L.

(Grove Station)

McDaniel, J.H.G.

Ligon, T.J.

CHd-02

Davis, Andrew Smith

(Central)

1912

Co. L Orr's Rifles

Martin, R.M.

Neal, S.

CHd-03

Davis, W.P.

(Turkey)

1904

Co. D 1st SC

Hambrick?, D.E.

Evatt, Bud

CHd-04

Dendy, Thomas Hogan

1909

Co. C 2nd SC

(Richland)

Newbery, J.B. (Co. A 25th   VA)

Richey, H.A.(Co. B 1st)

CHd-05

Dodgins, A.

(Liberty)

1908

Co. K 26th/42nd NC

Bryant, A.W/M.?

Davis, A.S.

CHd-06

Dopson, J.W.

(Walterboro)

1927

Co. K 11th Inf.

(Colleton Co.)

Fishburne, W.J.

Hudson, D.B.

CHd-07

Dorr, George W.

(Easley)

1905

Co. D 18th Inf.

Lewis, J.J.

McClellan, W.E.

CHd-08

Durham, J.A.

(Dalton)

 

Co. A Perrymans Cav.

Hallum, J.M. (Co. A Perryman)

Durham, E.A. (Co. A Perryman)

CHd-09

Durham, W.S.

(Cateechee)

1906

Co. I? 24th GA Inf.

(Gwinnett Co.)

Dorr, G.W.

???

         

E

         

Che-01

Earle, George W. (Dr.)

(Pickens)

1912

Co. B Palmetto 4th

(Slabtown)

Bowen, R.A. (Co. E 2nd)

Allgood, W.B. (Co. I 4th)

Che-02

Edens, Samuel Jr.

(Easley)

1919

Co. F 22nd

Anderson, J.E.

None listed

Che-03

Ellenburg, N.Green

1919

Co. A 20th

Allgood, W.B. (Co. F PSS)

Garrett, W.N. (2nd SC Rifles

Che-04

Ellis, Gideon

1904

Co. A Elford Inf.

Allgood, W.B.

McWhorter, J.A.

Che-05

Entrekin, W.L.

1904

Co. F 2nd Inf.

Childress, Charley

Tompkins, D.A.

Che-06

Evett, Bud

1912

Co. C 1st

Brown, S.H.

Looper, J. Tyre

         

F

         

CHf-01

Fennell, T[ennel] G.

(Calhoun)

1904

Co. I 4th SC

Allgood, W.B.

Smith, M.T.

CHf-02

Field, O.P.

1904

Co. K, 1st Inf.

Freeman, B.S.

Allgood, W.B.

CHf-03

Field, W. T. (Dr.)

1903

Co. H 4th

Lewis, F.A. (Co. B 7th)

Lewis, J.J. (Co. B 7th)

CHf-04

Finley, C.B.

(Alexander)

1907

Co. C Orr's

Thomas, John W.

Allgood, W.B.

CHf-05

Ford, W.W.

(Easley)

1924

Co. H State Groops

(Anderson Co.)

Howard, J. N. (Co. A State Troops)

None Listed

CHf-06

Foster, R.B.A.

(Marietta)

1909

Co. A

Foster, J.E.

Richey, H.A.

CHf-07

Frasier, T.D.

(Cateechee)

1909

Co. E 22nd

(Walhalla)

Richey, H.A.

Cameron, A.B.

CHf-08

Freeman, B.S.

1904

Co. H, 4th Inf.

Allgood, W.B.

Prior, S.T.

CHf-09

Freeman, D.C.

1912

Co. F 2nd Cav. Bugler for Hampton's Legion

Day, Elias (Co. K, 2nd Cav.)

Bowen, R.A. (Co. E 2nd Vols.)

CHf-10

Friddell, J.W.

(Table Mt.)

1905

Co. B 2nd Rifles

Howard, S.W.

Keith, J. D.M.

         

G

         

CHg-01

Garrett, W.R. 

1904

Co. B 2nd Infantry

Garrett, A. M.

Bowlin, W.N.

CHg-02

Garrett, W.R.

1919

Co. B 2nd infantry

Garrett, A. M.

Bowlin, W.N.

CHg-03

Gantt, W.M.

(Liberty)

1904

Co. E 2nd Rifles

King, J. Monroe

Allgood, W.B.

CHg-04

Gibson, G.A.

1904

Co. A 2nd Infantrty

Allgood, W.B.

Boyd, Warren

CHg-05

Gilstrap, J. Ambrose

(Pickens Route)

1912

Co. E 6th Cavalry

Thomas, John W.

Stewart, W.K.

CHg-06

Gravley, J. Mack

(Sarah Jane Gravely)

1912

Co. F 22nd

Stewart, J.M. (Co. F 22nd) & J.M. Mauldin

Thomas, P.G. (Co. A 1st PSS) & Frank McCall

CHg-07

Gravley, L.B.

(Pickens Route)

1912

Fergusons Battery Artillery

Dorr, G.W. (Co. D 18th)

Bowen, R.A. (Co. E 2nd Vols.)

CHg-08

Griffin, James A.

1916

Co. H 4th Infantry

Nealy, J.M.

Mauldin, E.E.

CHg-09

Griffin, James A.

1911

Co. H 4th SC Vols.

Nealy, J.M.

Mauldin, E.E.

CHg-10

Griffin, P.B.

(Marietta)

1908

Co. B 4th Batt.

(Due West)

Pratt, R.M.

Ashley, J.N.

CHg-11

Gunnells, G.B.

(Liberty)

1904

Co. E 14th Infantry

(Laurens Dist.)

Prior, S.T.

Templeton, D.H.

         

H

         

CHh-01

Hamilton, R.P.

1908

Co. C 1st Artillery

H.A. Richey

R.A. Bowen

CHh-02

Harris, William Crawford

1912

Co. B 16th

(Greenville Co.)

Richey, H.A.( Co. B 1st SC State Troops)

Allgood, W.B. (Co. I 4th)

CHh-03

Henderson, W.E.

1905

Co. C 27th

(Spartanburg Co.)

Stewart, J.M.  (Cpt.) (Co. F 22nd)

Howard, J.T.

CHh-04

Hendricks, D.E.

1904

Co. D 1st Infantry

Looper, T. Tyre

Anthony, J.T.

CHh-05

Hendricks, H.B.

(Lieutenant)

1905

Co. H Martins Batt.

Childress, Charley

xxx, D.A.?

CHh-06

Hendricks, James F.

(Liberty)

1904

Co. D Hampton Legion

Taylor, T.F.? (Co. D Hampton Legion)

Stribling, J.C.

CHh-07

Hendricks, W.A.

(Meet)

1903

Co. K 6th Infantry

(Anderson Co.)

Newbery, J.B. (Co. K 6th SC)

Cureton, J.D. (Co. G 6th)

CHh-08

Hendricks, W.A.

(Central)

1907

Co. K 6th Infantry

(Anderson Dist.)

Newbery, J.B.

Lewis, J.J.

CHh-09

Herd, J.J.

1911

Co. B 2nd Infantry

Richey, H.A.

Lesley, G.W.

CHh-10

Higgins, John A.

(Easley)

1916

Co. F 1st Cavalry

Johnson, B.C. (Co. A 4th)

Day, Elias (Co. K 2nd Cav.)

CHh-11

Higgins, John A.

(Easley)

 

Co. H Old Reserves Elford

Bramlett, W.B.

Brown, S.H.

CHh-11a

Hill, F.G.

1911

Co. D 2nd Reserves

Looper, J.Tyre

Brown, S.H.

CHh-12

Holden, Dyer

1912

Hart's Battery Artillery

Stewart, J.M. (Co. F 22nd)

Hendricks, David (Co. A Hampton's Legion)

CHh-13

Holder, Benjamin L.

1924

Co. K 1st Cavalry

Bowen, Robert A. (Co. E 2nd Rifles)

Stewart, Robert (Co. B 2nd Rifles)

CHh-14

Holder, Benjamin L.

 

Co. K 1st Cavalry

Bowen, Robert A. (Co. E 2nd Rifles)

Stewart, Robert (Co. B 2nd Rifles)

CHh-15

Hopkins, J. O.G.

1912

Co. K 1st Recruiter

(Anderson Co.)

Stephens, E.B. (Co. K 4th)

Stephens, C.S. (Co. K 4th)

CHh-16

Howard, J.S.

1906

Co. E 3rd SC Infantry

(Laurens Dist.)

Watson, John

Henderson, William

CHh-16a

Howard, S.W.

(Central)

1905

Co. B 2nd Rifles

Thomas, P. ?

Fridell, J.W.

CHh-17

Howard, S.W.

1911

Co. B 2nd Rifles

Allgood, W.B. (Co. I PSS)

Looper, J. Tyre

CHh-18

Hunt, J.H.

(Looper)

1904

Co. H 4th SC Infantry

Porter, J.H.

Stewart, T.W.

CHh-19

Hunter, J.J.

(Liberty)

1907

Co. E Orr's Infantry

Hunter, J.W.

Allgood, W.B.

CHh-20

Hunter, J.W.

1904

Co. F 22nd Infantry

Stewart, J.M.

Connelly, J.W.

         

J

         

Chj-01a

James, Ira

1912

Co. E 1st SC

Allgood, W.B. (Co. F PSS)

Richey, H.A. (Co. F 1st State Troops)

CHj-01

Jenkins, W.L.

190?

Co. A 1st Infantry

(Greenville Co.)

McDaniel, J.H.G.(Co. A 1st Inf.)

Richey, H.A. (Co. F, 1st SC Inf.)

CHj-02

Jones, Willrich

(Easley)

1908

Co. A Hampton L.

(Walterboro)

Lewis, J.J.

Richey, H.A.

CHj-03

Julian, John

1925

Co. H 4th Infantry

Hendricks, H.B. (Co. F 2nd)

Porter, J.H. (Co. H 4th SCV)

         

K

         

CHk-01

Kay, E.L.

1923

Co. H 4th Regiment

Bowen, R.A. (Co. E 2nd Volunteers)

Wade, W.H. (Co. G 16th Regt.)

CHk-02

Kelley, A. E.

(Porter)

1904

Co. E 12th Infantry

Bolding, W.N.

Bowen, W. T.

CHk-03

Kelley, A. E.

1910

Co. G 12th Infantry

(Oconee Dist.)

Porter, J.H.

Cauley, J.F.

CHk-04

Kirksey, W.S.

1912

Co. C 4th Cavalry

Porter, P.A. (Co. I, Hampton Legion

Bowen, R.A. (Co. E 2nd

CHk-05

Knight, O.P

1912

Co. H 7th Al Cav.

(Alabama)

Ayers, Wilson L. (Heflin, AL)

Roberts, A.J. (Newell, AL)

         

L

         

CHl-01

Lawson, A.F.

1908

Co. A 1st SC Vol.

Gantt, W.M.

King, J.M.

CHl-02

Lark, W.A.

(Greenville)

1923

Co. G 16th Regiment

Johnston, B.J. (Co. I 62nd NC Regiment

Mauldin, A.M. (Co. C 4th)

CHl-03

Lawson, E.A.

1908

Co. I Palmetto Sharp Shooters

Hughes, W.N.

Phillips, R.W.

CHl-04

Lesley, G.W.

1911

4th Infantry

Clements, J.M.

Bowen, R.A.

CHl-05

Lewis, John T.

(Turkey, Late Anderon's Mills)

1903

Co. A 6th Cavalry

(Eastatoe Township)

Stewart, Robert (Co. B 2nd)

Stewart, J.M. (Co. C 4th Cavalry)

         

M

         

CHm-01

Martin, R.N.

(Central)

1912

Co. A 1st Orr's Rifles

Davis, A.S.

Neal, S.

CHm-02

Mauldin, E.E.

(Easley)

1911

Co. D 1st State Troops

Nealy, J.M.

Richey, H.A.

CHm-03

Maw, S.P.

(Central)

1906

Co. K Orrs Infantry

Neal, S.

Perry, S.M.

CHm-04

McCord, A.F.

(Liberty)

1908

Co A 1st Cavalry

Gantt, W.M.

King, J.M.

CHm-05

McDaniel, J.H.G.

(Pickens C.H.)

1903

Co. A 1st Infantry

(Greenville Co.)

Cox, J.E. (Co. B 16th)

Richey, H.A. (Co. F 1st)

CHm-06

McDaniel, W.H.

(Dacusville)

1925

Co. B 2nd SC Battery

Hendricks, H.B. (Co. F 2nd)

Porter, J.H. (Co. H 4th)

CHm-07

McGee, Abner H.

(Easley)

1911

Co. B 7th

(Abbeville)

Mauldin, Laban

Trotter, G.W.

CHm-08

McJunkin, J. Benton

(Easley)

1904

Co. H 14th NC Infantry

(Greenville Dist.)

Aiken, W.T.

Dodgen, A.

CHm-09

McJunkin, J.M.

1911

Co. G 4th Infantry

(Greenville Dist.)

Clement, J.M.

Newbery, J.B.

CHm-10

Mahaffey, D.P.

1911

Co. K 12th Infantry

Sitton, J.D.

Lesley, G.W.

CHm-11

Meares, W.T.

(Seneca)

1912

Co. E Hampton Legion

(Greenville)

Richey, H.A.

Allgood, W.B.

CHm-12

Medlin, S.H.

(Avalon, GA)

1912

Co. B Palmetto Sharpshooters

Richey, H.A.

Allgood, W.B.

CHm-13

Merck, I.

1925

Co. G 12th

Hendricks, H.B. (Co. F 2nd)

Porter, J.H. (Co. H 4th)

CHm-14

Miller, J.A.

1912

Co K 1st Cavalry

Dorr, G.W.

Watson, John

CHm-15

Morgan, John H.

1904

Co. I Hampton Legion, CO K 16th (Greenville)

Porter, P.A.

Cox, J.E.

CHm-16

Morgan, William L.

(Praters)

1904

Co. B 2nd Rifle

Garrett, W.R.

Garrett, A.M.

         

N

         

CHn-01

Nalley, W.G.

(Easley)

1919

Co. B 2nd SC

McCrossing???, D.W.

Wilson, S.M.

CHn-02

Neal, J.B.

1912

Co. D Orr's Regiment

(Anderson Co.)

Gray, J.W. (Co. B Hampton Legion)

McDavid, P.A. (Co. L 2nd Rifles)

CHn-03

Neal, Samuel

(Central)

1905

Co. A Orr's 1st Rifles

Bowen, R.A.

Stewart.Robert

CHn-04

Newton, Larkin

1924

4th SC Cavalry

 

 

CHn-05

Newton, Larkin

1924

4th SC Cavalry

 

 

CHn-06

Norris, Tyre L.

(Liberty)

1917

Co. F 22nd

McAlister, J.A. (Co. G 22nd)

Edens, A. E.  (22nd)

         

O

         

CHo-01

O'Dell, W.T.

(Liberty)

1912

Co. F Barnetts Reserves

Richey, H.A.

Allgood, W.B.

 

 

 

 

 

P

         

CHp-01

Perry, William H.

(Cateechee)

1905

Co. I Palmetto Sharp Shooters

Lewis, J.J.

Stephens, J.B.

CHp-02

Phillips, J.E.

(Central)

1912

Co. G 22nd

(Central)

Werner, T.J.

Davis, A.S.

CHp-03

Porter, J.H.

(Pickens)

1906 & 1904

Co. H 4th Infantry

Lynch, G.M. (1906)(Co. H 4th) & Allgood, W.B.

Stewart, T.W. (1904) & Hunt, J.S.S.

CHp-04

Porter, P.A.

1904

Co. I Hampton Legion

Allgood, W.B.

Griffin, J.A.

CHp-05

Powers, J.G.

(Central)

1912

Co. D 1st Rifles

(near Pendleton in PD)

Gaines, James H.

Ballentine, John H.

CHp-06

Pressley, Berry M.

(Norris)

1904

Co. C 4th Cavalry

(Anderson Co.)

Ballentine, J.H.

 

CHp-07

Prior, S.T.

1910

Co. B 1st Cavalry

Bowlin, J.M.

Brown, S.H.

 

 

 

 

 

R

         

CHr-01

Raines, J.H.

(Looper)

1904

Co. E 62nd NC Inf.

(Greenville Dist.)

Barre, N.A.

Masters, W. A.

CHr-02

Reece, T.E.

(Pickens, Rt. 4)

1912

Co. K 62nd NC Inf.

(Transylvania Co.)

Keith, J.D.M.

Gassaway, S.J.

Chr-03

Reeves, Joseph

1911/1907

Co. A 24th Artillery

Thomas, John W. (1911) & Cauley, J.W.

Thomas, John W. (1907) & Cauley, J.W.

Chr-04

Reid, J.B.

(Easley)

1916

Co. C 1st Rifles

Day, Elias (Co. K, 2nd Cav.)

Newley?, J.B. Co K  6th

Chr-05

Rigdon, J.B.

(Rock)

1904

Co. H 2nd Infantry

Lewis, J.J.

Smith, John N.?

CHr-06

Rigdon, W.H.

(Ambler)

1905

Co. H 2nd Rifles

Rigdon, S.B.

Rigdon, J.H.

CHr-07

Robinson, George E.

(Liberty)

 

4th SC, Co. A Trenholm's Cav.

Lewis, J.J. (Co. B 7th)

McDaniel, J.H. (Co. A SCM)

         

S

         

CHs-01

Sanders, James

(Liberty)

1908

Co. H 2nd Infantry

Howard, S.W

Herd, J.J.

CHs-02

Sheriff, Alferd

(Easley)

1903

Co. G 4th Infantry

Sheriff, Exodus (Co. G 4th)

Griffin, J.R. (Co. G 4th)

CHs-03

Singleton, W.O.

(Easley)

1911

Co. H 4th or Co. B, Palmetto SS

Johnson, B.C. (Co. A 4th)

White, James W. (Co. L Palmetto)

CHs-04

Simmons, Isom

(Pickens, Rt. 5)

1912

Co. H 4th

Richey, H.A. (Co. F 1st)

Connally, J.W. (Co. F 22nd)

CHs-05

Simmons, J.H. 

(Chastain)

1904

Co. F 2nd Inf.

Hendricks, H.B.

Childress, Charley

CHs-06

Smith, C.W.

(Liberty, Rt. 3)

1922

Co. G 2nd 

(16 year-old group)

Townes?, R.A.

Stewart, Robert (Co. B 2nd Rifles)

CHs-07

Smith, T.H.

(Easley)

1925

Co. D 1st State Troops

Hendricks, H.B. (Co. F 2nd)

Porter, J.H. (Co. H 4th)

CHs-08

Smith, M.T.

(Liberty)

1909

Co. I 4th, Co. I Palmetto Sharp Shooters

Robinson, George E.

 

CHs-09

Smith, Stephen

1906

Co. I Palmetto Sharp Shooters

Allgood, W.B.

Porter, J.H.

CHs-10

Stansell, Thomas

(Easley)

190?

Co. B Ferguson Battery Artillery

Hunter, J.W. (Co. H 22nd)

Stewartt, J.M. (Co. C 4th Cav.)

CHs-11

Steele, R.E.

1917

Co. F 22nd & Cavalry for Light Duty

Stewart, J.M.

Stewart, Robert

CHs-12

Stephens, J.B.

(Calhoun)

1905

Co. I 4th

Hendricks, G.K.

Allgood, W.B.

CHs-13

Stewart, Robert

(Alexander)

1903

Co. B 2nd

Lewis, John T. (Co. A 6th C)

Stewart, J.M. (Co. C 4th Cav.)

CHs-14

Stewart, S.D.

(Liberty)

1906

Co. D Hampton Legion

Templeton, D.H.

Mauldin, Laban

CHs-15

Stewart, T.W.

(Easley)

1904

Co. H 4th Infantry

Porter, J.H.

Hunt, ??

         

T

         

CHt-01

Taylor, J.F.

(Liberty)

1904

Co. D Hampton Legion

Hendricks, J. ? (Co. D Hampton Legion)

Smith, M.T.

CHt-02

Thomas, J.B.

(Central)

1912

Co. K 62 NC

Johnston, B.J. (I? 62nd NC Regiment

Maddox, G.W. (Co. E 20th)

CHt-03

Thomas, Peter G.

(Liberty)

1904

Co. A 1st Infantry

(Union Co.)

Ballentine, J.H. (Co. H Griffin)

Kay, D.L. (Co. G 2nd Batt.) & Presley, L.W.

CHt-04

Tompkins, Dick.C.

(Redmond)

 

Co. F 2nd (General Chestnut

Hendricks, H.B. (Co. F 2nd)

Childress, Charley

CHt-05

Townes,  J.T.

1910

Co. I 4th Infantry

(Anderson Dist.)

Haynes, H.

Porter, J.H.

CHt-06

Trotter, G.W. (2)

(Easley)

1911

Co. F 2nd

Mauldin, Laban & A. Mauldin

Mauldin, Laban & A. Mauldin

CHt-07

Turner, Anderson

1904

Co. F 1st

Allgood, W.B.

Looper, S.W.

 

 

 

 

 

 

W

         

CHw-01

Wade, William H. (2)

(Pickens, Rt. 4)

1912

Co. G 16th

Bramlett, J.W.(9th & 16th); Wade, R.J.(Co. G 16th)

Connelly, J.W.; Richey, H.A.

CHw-02

Watson, John

1925

Co. M Palmetto Sharpshooters

Boyd, Warren

Bowen, R.A.

CHw-03

Watson, John

(Fallow)

1904

Co. M Palmetto Sharpshooters

Boyd, Warren

Bowen, R.A.

CHw-04

Watson, P.B.

1906

Co. B 2nd SC

Allgood, W.B.

Porter, J.H.

CHw-05

Whitmire, H.M.

1907

Co. B 2nd SC Infantry

Richey, H.A.

Cameron, A.B.

CHw-06

Williams, J.S.

1905

Co. B 37th VA

Hendricks, G.K.

Foster, J.E.

CHw-07

Wilson, S.S.

1925

Co. C 69th NC

Hendricks, H.B. (Co. F 2nd)

Porter, J.H. (Co. H 4th)

CHw-08

Winchester, James M.

(Sunset)

1913

Co. A 2nd Infantrty

Winchester, Daniel

Price, W.R.